Historical House of Representatives Class Photos
Historical Photos of House Classes

PREV

Class of 1941

NEXT

Enlarge as PDF

Top row (L - R):
Dave Phillips - Adams, Ferry, Lincoln; Carl E. Devenish - Adams, Ferry, Lincoln; Tracy W. Lyman - Asotin, Columbia, Garfield; Alva Ruark - Asotin, Columbia, Garfield; Al Henry - Benton, Franklin, Klickitat; Harry F. Hensen - Clallam, Jefferson, Mason; Charles R. Savage - Clallam, Jefferson, Mason; Dr. U.S. Ford - Clallam, Jefferson, Mason; A.B. McPherson - Clark; W.E. Carty - Clark; Marion Sexton - Clark

2nd row (L - R):
John Isenhart - Chelan; D.W. Jones - Chelan; J.K. Van Buskirk - Cowlitz, Wahkiakum; Mrs. Julia Butler Hansen - Cowlitz, Wahkiakum; Dr. V.G. Backman - Franklin, Klickitat, Skamania; Fred J. Martin - Skagit, San Juan; Chester R. Thomas - Grant, Kittitas; Arthur L. Callow - Grays Harbor; John Pearsall - Grays Harbor; George Twidwell - Grays Harbor; Clyde V. Tisdale - Pacific, Grays Harbor

3rd row (L - R):
Ernest R. Leber - Pacific, Grays Harbor; Chart Pitt - Island, Snohomish; Ernest A. Dore, Jr. - Island, Snohomish; Oscar Wenberg - Island, Snohomish; Robert Bernethy - Island, Snohomish; John T. Dootson - Island, Snohomish; Richard H. Murphy - King; H.D. Hall - King; John W. Eddy - King; George Kinnear - King; Tom A. O'Gorman - King

4th row (L - R):
Edward F. Riley - King; J.O. Gates - King; Howard V. Doherty - King; Vernon A. Smith - King; Donald L. Underwood - King; W.J. Beierlein - King; Carl W. Broome - King; H.C. Armstrong - King; James E. Watkins - King; Olaf A. Wiggen - King; Charles H. Todd - King

5th row (L - R):
John M. Custer - King; Roy J. Kinnear - King; Floyd C. Miller - King; John L. O'Brien - King; William J. Pennock - King; Jurie B. Smith - King; Theodore S. Turner - King; Emma Taylor - King

6th row (L - R):
C.A. Hanks - Kitsap; Robert M. Ford - Kitsap; Alfred J. Hanson - Kittitas, Grant; Ben E. McDonald - Lewis; Virgil R. Lee - Lewis; Dr. U.M. Lauman - Lewis; John R. Jones - Okanogan, Douglas; Robert M. French - Okanogan, Douglas

7th row (L - R):
C.E. Trombley - Pierce; C.A. Erdahl - Pierce; Edward L. Pettus - Pierce; Tom Montgomery - Pierce; Paul A. Sandegren - Pierce; John T. McCutcheon - Pierce; J.H. Ryan - Pierce; Hugh J. Rosellini - Pierce; Frank Chervenka - Pierce; Z.A. Vane - Pierce; Violet P. Boede - San Juan, Skagit

8th row (L - R):
Grant C. Sisson - Skagit, San Juan; P.H. Graham - Stevens, Pend Oreille; Walter A. Johnson - Stevens, Pend Oreille; Joseph E. Hurley - Spokane; David C. Cowen - Spokane; George H. Johnston - Spokane; Agnes (Mrs. Thomas E.) Kehoe - Spokane; Bernard J. Gallagher - Spokane; Willard Duke Taft - Spokane; Harold Zent - Spokane; Thomas H. Bienz - Spokane

9th row (L - R):
Dave Sweeny - Spokane; Ralph L.J. Armstrong - Thurston; Earl R. Warnica - Thurston; C.N. Eaton - Walla Walla; Milton R. Loney - Walla Walla; Charles F. Trunkey - Whatcom; B.F. Reno, Jr. - Whatcom; Elmer D. Needham - Whatcom; E.W. Lennart - Whatcom; Asa V. Clark - Whitman; Fred Miller - Whitman

10th row (L - R):
S.R. Holcomb - Chief Clerk; Perry B. Woodall - Yakima; L.B. Judd - Yakima; O.R. Schumann - Yakima; Loomis J. Shadbolt - Yakima; F. Stewart Foster - Yakima; W. Newton Fry - Sargeant at Arms

Center: Speaker of the House; Edward J. Reilly - Spokane

Additional Photos