Historical House of Representatives Class Photos
Historical Photos of House Classes

PREV

Class of 1949

NEXT

Enlarge as PDF

Top row (L - R):
Reuben T. Smiley - Spokane; Henry A. Brown - Kitsap; B. Roy Anderson - King; James D. Stonecipher - Walla Walla; David Hoefel - Adams, Ferry, Lincoln; Robert Bernethy - Snohomish, Island; Grant C. Sisson - San Juan, Skagit; W.E. Carty - Clark; F. Stuart Foster - Yakima; John N. Wilson - King; A.L. Rasmussen - Pierce; Arthur H. Bassett - Pierce; Jimmie G. Watson - King; Homer O. Nunamaker - Whatcom; Loomis J. Shadbolt - Yakima

2nd row (L - R):
R.C. Young - Grant, Kittitas; George W. Kupka - Pierce; J. Chester Gordon - Whitman; George V. Powell - King; Clayton Farrington - Thurston; A.B. Comfort - Pierce; Grace Kelley - Grays Harbor; Violet P. Boede - San Juan, Skagit; Julia Butler Hansen - Cowlitz, Wahkiakum; K.O. Rosenberg - Pend Oreille, Stevens; Arthur L. Callow - Grays Harbor; Arthur R. Paulsen - Pierce; Arthur S. Cory - Lewis; W.C. Raugust - Adams, Ferry, Lincoln; Oscar Wenberg - Snohomish, Island

3rd row (L - R):
Edward A. Buse - Clallam, Jefferson, Mason; Z.A. Vane - Pierce; Floyd C. Miller - King; Dewey C. Donohue - Asotin, Columbia, Garfield; David M. Roderick - King; Mrs. Vincent F. Jones - King; Eva Anderson - Chelan; Charles A. Pedersen - Whatcom; Edward F. Riley - King; W.J. Beierlein - King; A.B. McPherson - Clark; Alfred S. Hillyer - Yakima

4th row (L - R):
Kenneth H. Simmons - Pierce; Gordon Sandison - Clallam, Jefferson, Mason; Sidney S. Jeffreys - Asotin, Columbia, Garfield; Max Wedekind - King; Andrew Winberg - Grays Harbor; Emma Abbott Ridgway - San Juan, Skagit; Jeannette Testu - King; Bernard J. Gallagher - Spokane; Charles M. Carroll - King; O.R. Schumann - Yakima; J.L. O'Brien - King; Clyde James Miller - Cowlitz, Wahkiakum

5th row (L - R):
Paul Coughlin - King; Vernon A. Smith - King; Perry B. Woodall - Yakima; Arthur Bergevin - Walla Walla; Reuben A. Knoblauch - Pierce; Victor Skinner - Sgt. at Arms; Russell T. Hoopingarner - Spokane; S.R. Holcomb - Chief Clerk; Carl F. Mohr - Spokane; William D. Shannon - King; Gordon J. Brown - Pierce; C.C. Miller - Benton, Franklin, Klickitat, Skamania; Howard T. Ball - Spokane; Ole H. Olson - Benton, Franklin, Klickitat, Skamania; John R. Jones - Douglas, Okanogan

6th row (L - R):
G. Frank Rhodes - Pierce; George Kinnear - King; Mark V. Holliday - Clark; Wesley Eldridge - King; R.E. Morris - King; W.O. Allen - Spokane; Tony P. Mardesich - Snohomish, Island; R. Mort Frayn - King; Louis E. Hofmeister - King; Robert M. Ford - Kitsap; Joe F. Lester - Chelan; Wilbur G. Hallauer - Douglas, Okanogan; Daily S. Wyatt - Whatcom; Nat W. Washington - Grant, Kittitas; Vaughan Brown - Whatcom

7th row (L - R):
Chet King - Pacific, Grays Harbor; Chester D. Forshee - King; Robert E. Blair - Spokane; Harold Zent - Spokane; Edwin A. Henderson - Thurston; Patrick D. Sutherland - King; Ray W. Sprague - Lewis; George N. Adams - Clallam, Jefferson, Mason; Howard Bargreen - Snohomish, Island; Elmer E. Johnston - Spokane; Michael J. Gallagher - King; James P. Dillard - Spokane; George R. Thompson - Lewis; Wallace I. Carmichael - Snohomish, Island; Marshall A. Neill - Whitman; Ralph A. Smith - Pacific, Grays Harbor

Center: Speaker of the House; Charles W. Hodde - Pend Oreille, Stevens

Additional Photos