Historical House of Representatives Class Photos
Historical Photos of House Classes

PREV

Class of 1963

NEXT

Enlarge as PDF

Top row (L - R):
Bob McDougall - Chelan; Charles E. Newschwander - Pierce; Dan Jolly - Benton, Franklin; Robert D. Eberle - King; Thomas L. Copeland - Walla Walla; Norman B. Ackley - King; Harry A. Siler - Lewis; Max Wedekind - King; Roy Mundy - Grant, Kittitas; Joe D. Haussler - Douglas, Okanogan; Richard Taylor - Island, Snohomish; Donald Moos - Adams, Ferry, Lincoln; Gus Lybecker - Asotin, Columbia, Garfield; Wesley C. Uhlman - King; Elmer C. Huntley - Whitman; Charles Lind - Whatcom

2nd row (L - R):
Jack Dootson - Island, Snohomish; Gordon Herr - King; Keith H. Campbell - Spokane; James A. Andersen - King; Paul H. Conner - Clallam, Jefferson, Mason; Harry B. Lewis - Thurston; W. L. McCormick - Spokane; Ray Olsen - King; Fred R. Mast - King; Charles Moon - Island, Snohomish; Robert A. Perry - King; William J. S. May - Spokane; Ed Morrissey - Yakima; Cecil C. Clark - Yakima; Daniel J. Evans - King; Pat Comfort - Pierce

3rd row (L - R):
Eric D. Braun - Chelan; Mrs. Frances G. Swayze - Pierce; Mrs. Joseph E. Hurley - Spokane; Arlie U. DeJarnatt - Cowlitz, Wahkiakum; Robert M. Schaefer - Clark; Richard W. Morphis - Spokane; Jack Metcalf - Island, Snohomish; John L. O'Brien - King; Robert F. Brachtenbach - Yakima; William Chatalas - King; Don Miles - Thurston; Mark Litchman - King

4th row (L - R):
W. J. Beierlein - King; Robert G. Earley - Pierce; Leonard A. Sawyer - Pierce; Frank Brouillet - Pierce; Edward F. Harris - Spokane; Mildred E. Henry - Klickitat, Skamania, Clark; Damon R. Canfield - Yakima; John Bigley - King; Morrill F. Folsom - Lewis; Miss Ella Wintler - Clark; Clifford W. Beck - Kitsap; C. G. Witherbee - King

5th row (L - R):
Mrs. Marion C. Gleason - Pierce; Henry Backstrom - Island, Snohomish; Gary Grant - King; Dick J. Kink - Whatcom; Drennan McElroy - Pend Oreille, Stevens; Samuel J. Smith - King; Joel M. Pritchard - King; Arnie Bergh - King; Dwight S. Hawley - King; Avery Garrett - King; Jack C. Hood - Whatcom; Walt Reese - Benton, Franklin; Mrs. Mary Ellen McCaffree - King; Arnold S. Wang - Kitsap; Marjorie Lynch - Yakima; Donald Eldridge - San Juan, Skagit

6th row (L - R):
Chet King - Pacific; Duane Berentson - San Juan, Skagit; Dr. James L. McFadden - Jefferson, Mason; Robert F. Goldsworthy - Whitman; Alfred E. Leland - King; Jack Rogers - Kitsap; Elmer E. Johnston - Spokane; Mrs. Douglas (Gladys) Kirk - King; S. E. "Sid" Flanagan - Grant, Kittitas; H. Maurice Ahlquist - Walla Walla; Dr. Alfred O. Adams - Spokane; Horace W. Bozarth - Douglas, Okanogan; Slade Gorton - King; William C. Klein - Clark; P.J. Gallagher - Pierce; W. J. O'Connell - Pierce

7th row (L - R):
William E. Young - King; Jack L. Burtch - Grays Harbor; Mike Odell - Spokane; Eric O. Anderson - Grays Harbor; H. D. Hadley - Wahkiakum, Cowlitz; Charles R. Savage - Clallam, Jefferson, Mason; K. O. Rosenberg - Pend Oreille, Stevens; Miss Ann Teresa O'Donnell - King; Audley F. Mahaffey - King; Helmut L. Jueling - Pierce; Brigham Young - Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms; S. R. Holcomb - Chief Clerk; Sid Snyder - Assistant Chief Clerk; Elmer A. Hyppa - Sergeant-at-Arms

Center: Speaker of the House; Wm. S. "Bill" Day - Spokane

Additional Photos