JLARC > JLARC Reports > 2017 Tax Preferences > Manufactured home communities
[…] • Since 1997, Vermont law has provided an income tax credit of 7 percent of the taxpayer’s taxable gains from a qualified sale of a mobile home park to leaseholders in the park or a nonprofit representing them.
  • Since 2009, Montana law has provided an exclusion from income tax on the gains from a qualified sale of a mobile home park to a residents’ association, nonprofit or housing authority.  The exclusion is 100% of gains for parks with 50 or fewer lots and 50% of gains for parks with more than 50 lots.

Findings—Intent—2008 c 116 (reviser’s note to RCW 59.20.300):

"(1) The legislature finds that:

(a) Manufactured/mobile home communities provide a significant source of homeownership opportunities for Washington residents.  However, the increasing closure and conversion of manufactured/mobile home communities to other uses, combined with increasing mobile home lot rents, low vacancy rates in existing manufactured/mobile home communities, and the extremely high cost of moving homes when manufactured/mobile home communities close, increasingly make manufactured/mobile home community living insecure for manufactured/mobile home tenants.

(b) Many tenants who reside in manufactured/mobile home communities are low-income households and senior citizens and are, therefore, those residents most in need of reasonable security in the siting of their manufactured/mobile homes because of the adverse impacts on the health, safety, and welfare of tenants forced to move due to closure, change of use, or discontinuance of manufactured/mobile home communities.

(c) The preservation of manufactured/mobile home communities:

(i) Is a more economical alternative than providing new replacement housing units for tenants who are displaced from closing manufactured/mobile home communities;

(ii) Is a strategy by which all local governments can meet the affordable housing needs of their residents;

(iii) Is a strategy by which local governments planning under RCW 36.70A.040 may meet the housing element of their comprehensive plans as it relates to the provision of housing affordable to all economic sectors; and

(iv) Should be a goal of all housing authorities and local governments.

(d) The loss of manufactured/mobile home communities should not result in a net loss of affordable housing, thus compromising the ability of local governments to meet the affordable housing needs of its residents and the ability of these local governments planning under RCW 36.70A.040 to meet affordable housing goals under chapter 36.70A RCW.

(e) The closure of manufactured/mobile home communities has serious environmental, safety, and financial impacts, including: