The aerospace industry remains in Washington, offering wages and
[…] allowed under RCW 82.04.440.
(6) In addition to all other requirements under this title, a person claiming the
credit under this section must file a complete annual tax performance report with the
department under RCW 82.32.534.
(7) Credit may not be claimed for expenditures for which a credit is claimed under
*RCW 82.04.4452.
(8) This section expires July 1, 2040.
[ 2017 c 135 § 15; 2013 3rd sp.s. c 2 § 9; 2010 c 114 § 115; 2008 c 81 § 7; 2007 c 54
§ 11; 2003 2nd sp.s. c 1 § 7.]
SELECTED NOTES:
Contingent effective date—2013 3rd sp.s. c 2: See RCW 82.32.850.
Findings—Intent—2013 3rd sp.s. c 2: See note following RCW 82.32.850.
Findings—Savings—Effective date—2008 c 81: See notes following RCW 82.08.975.
Finding—2003 2nd sp.s. c 1: "The legislature finds that the people of the
state have benefited from the presence of the aerospace industry in Washington state.
The aerospace industry provides good wages and benefits for the thousands of
engineers, mechanics, and support staff working directly in the industry throughout
the state. The suppliers and vendors that support the aerospace industry in turn
provide a range of jobs. The legislature declares that it is in the public interest to
encourage the continued presence of this industry through the provision of tax
incentives. The comprehensive tax incentives in this act address the cost of doing
business in Washington state compared to locations in other states." [ 2003 2nd sp.s.
c 1 § 1.]
Commercial Airplane Manufacturing - Credit for Taxes Paid (B&O Tax)
RCW 82.04.4463