The aerospace industry remains in Washington, offering wages and
[…] components.
(b) "Aerospace services" means the maintenance, repair, overhaul, or refurbishing of
commercial airplanes or their components, but only when such services are performed by
a FAR part 145 certificated repair station.
(c) "Commercial airplane" and "component" have the same meanings provided in RCW
82.32.550.
(d) "Peripherals" includes keyboards, monitors, mouse devices, and other accessories
that operate outside of the computer, excluding cables, conduit, wiring, and other
similar property.
(4) This section expires July 1, 2040.
[ 2013 3rd sp.s. c 2 § 11; 2008 c 81 § 2; 2003 2nd sp.s. c 1 § 9.]
SELECTED NOTES:
Contingent effective date—2013 3rd sp.s. c 2: See RCW 82.32.850.
Findings—Intent—2013 3rd sp.s. c 2: See note following RCW 82.32.850.
Findings—2008 c 81: "The legislature finds that the aerospace industry
provides good wages and benefits for the thousands of engineers, mechanics, support
staff, and other employees working directly in the industry throughout the state. The
legislature further finds that suppliers and vendors that support the aerospace
industry in turn provide a range of well-paying jobs. In 2003, and again in 2006, the
legislature determined it was in the public interest to encourage the continued
presence of this industry through the provision of tax incentives. However, the
legislature recognizes that key elements of Washington's aerospace industry cluster
were afforded few, if any, of the aerospace tax incentives enacted in 2003 and 2006.
The comprehensive tax incentives in this act are intended to more comprehensively