Alternative Public Works Contracting Procedures Sunset Review
[…] purpose of this chapter is to authorize the use of certain supplemental alternative
public works contracting procedures, to prescribe appropriate requirements to ensure
that such contracting procedures serve the public interest, and to establish a process
for evaluation of such contracting procedures. It is the intent of the legislature to
establish that, unless otherwise specifically provided for in law, public bodies may
use only those alternative public works contracting procedures specifically authorized
in this chapter, subject to the requirements of this chapter. [ 2010 1st sp.s. c 21 §
2; 2007 c 494 § 1; 1994 c 132 § 1. Formerly RCW 39.10.010.]
NOTES: Sunset Act application: See note following chapter digest. Intent—2010 1st
sp.s. c 21: "The establishment of alternative public works contracting procedures
authorized for use by public bodies has been a complex, controversial, and challenging
undertaking, but it has been successful. The key to the successful adoption and
consideration of these procedures has depended, in great part, on the review and
oversight mechanisms put in place by the legislature in chapter 39.10 RCW, as well as
the countless hours of dedicated work by numerous stakeholders over many years. It is
the intent of the legislature to clarify that, unless otherwise specifically provided
for in law, public bodies that want to use an alternative public works contracting
procedure may use only those procedures specifically authorized in chapter 39.10 RCW."
[ 2010 1st sp.s. c 21 § 1.]
RCW 39.10.210
Definitions.
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Alternative public works contracting procedure" means the design-build, general