Alternative Public Works Contracting Procedures Sunset Review
[…] work to be performed by the job order contractor. The prices may include: All the
costs of materials; labor; equipment; overhead, including bonding costs; and profit
for performing the items of work. The unit prices for labor must be at the rates in
effect at the time the individual work order is issued.
(21) "Work order" means an order issued for a definite scope of work to be performed
pursuant to a job order contract.
[ 2019 c 212 § 1. Prior: 2014 c 42 § 1; 2013 c 222 § 1; prior: 2010 1st sp.s. c 36 §
6014; 2007 c 494 § 101; 2005 c 469 § 3; prior: 2003 c 352 § 1; 2003 c 301 § 2; 2003 c
300 § 3; 2001 c 328 § 1; 2000 c 209 § 1; 1997 c 376 § 1; 1994 c 132 § 2. Formerly RCW
39.10.020.]
NOTES:
Sunset Act application: See note following chapter digest.
Effective date—2013 c 222: "Sections 1 through 23 of this act are necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and take effect June 30, 2013." [
2013 c 222 § 26.]
Effective date—2010 1st sp.s. c 36: See note following RCW 43.155.050.
Effective date—2001 c 328: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of
the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its