Alternative Public Works Contracting Procedures Sunset Review
[…] construction portion of the project consistent with the office of financial
management's capital budget requirements. Operations and maintenance costs must be
shown separately and must not be included as part of the capital budget request.
(5) Subject to the process in RCW 39.10.280, a public body may seek committee
approval for a design-build demonstration project that includes procurement of
operations and maintenance services for a period longer than three years.
[ 2019 c 212 § 4; 2013 c 222 § 9; 2009 c 75 § 4; 2007 c 494 § 201. Prior: 2003 c 352
§ 2; 2003 c 300 § 4; 2002 c 46 § 1; 2001 c 328 § 2. Formerly RCW 39.10.051.]
NOTES:
Sunset Act application: See note following chapter digest.
Effective date—2013 c 222: See note following RCW 39.10.210.
Effective date—2002 c 46: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of
the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its
existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 14, 2002]." [ 2002 c
46 § 5.]
Effective date—2001 c 328: See note following RCW 39.10.210.
RCW 39.10.320
Design-build procedure—Project management and contracting requirements.
(1) A public body utilizing the design-build contracting procedure shall provide: