JLARC Preliminary Report: 2017 Tax Preference Performance Reviews |
[…] 5 | Kentucky | 34,380
|
Coal sales for electric generation exempt |
6 | Pennsylvania | 31,391
|
All retail coal sales exempt |
7 | Ohio | 30,518
|
Coal sales for electric generation exempt |
8 | Michigan | 29,487
|
Fuel consumed for an industrial processing activity (including electric generation) exempt |
9 | West Virginia | 28,223
|
Coal sales for electric generation exempt |
10 | Wyoming | 26,313
|
Fuel used in manufacturing or processing exempt |
… | … | … | … |
34 | Washington | 3,405
|
Coal for thermal electric generation exempt |
Findings—Intent—1997 c 368 (reviser’s note to RCW 82.08.810):
"(1) The legislature finds that:
(a) Thermal electric generation facilities play an important role in providing jobs for residents of the communities where such plants are located; and
(b) Taxes paid by thermal electric generation facilities help to support schools and local and state government operations.
(2) It is the intent of the legislature to assist thermal electric generation facilities placed in operation after December 31, 1969, and before July 1, 1975, to update their air pollution control equipment and abate pollution by extending certain tax exemptions and credits so that such plants may continue to play a long-term vital economic role in the communities where they are located." [ 1997 c 368 § 1.]
RCW 82.08.811
Exemptions—Coal used at coal-fired thermal electric generation facility—Application—Demonstration of progress in air pollution control—Notice of emissions violations—Reapplication—Payments on cessation of operation.
(1) For the purposes of this section: