JLARC Final Report: 2017 Tax Preference Performance Reviews |
[…] Rather, assuming financial information is largely purchased in digital format, the tax treatment of financial information in other states appears to depend on whether these states consider digital products to be tangible personal property. JLARC staff reviewed three states with large financial services industries: New York, California, and Illinois. None consider digital products to be tangible personal property, so their sale is not subject to sales or use tax.
Findings—Intent—2013 2nd sp.s. c 13 (reviser's note to RCW 82.08.207):
"(1) The legislature finds that in 2007, Engrossed Substitute House Bill No. 1981 was enacted into law, which provided a sales tax exemption for electronically delivered standard financial information if the sales were to an investment management company or financial institution. The legislature further finds that in 2009 and 2010, Engrossed Substitute House Bill No. 2075 and Substitute House Bill No. 2620 were passed, to address the taxation of electronically delivered products. The legislature further finds that this legislation imposed sales and use tax on most digital services, goods, and prewritten software, but provided a broad business exemption for digital goods. The legislature further finds that the sales tax exemption for standard financial information from the 2007 legislation was eliminated because it was believed that the broader business exemption in Engrossed Substitute House Bill No. 2075 covered these transactions. The legislature further finds that the method of transmission of data by data providers to investment management companies has evolved over time where data providers add search tools to their web-based data, which makes it subject to sales tax.
(2) The legislature's intent under part VII of this act is to conform with a previously determined policy objective of exempting certain standard financial information purchased by international investment management companies from sales and use tax on the understanding that the fiscal impact is minimal. Therefore, it is the legislature's further intent to reevaluate the exemption in three years to ensure that actual fiscal impact on state revenues reasonably conforms with the fiscal estimate in the fiscal note for this legislation." [ 2013 2nd sp.s. c 13 § 701.]
RCW 82.08.207
Investment data for investment firms. (Expires July 1, 2021.)
(1) The tax imposed by RCW 82.08.020 does not apply to sales of standard financial information to qualifying international investment management companies.