The exemption may have incentivized construction of some types of
[…] is provided; and
(iii) Housing provided to agricultural employees providing services related to the
growing, raising, or producing of marijuana.
[ 2014 c 140 § 18; 2007 c 54 § 14; 1997 c 438 § 1; 1996 c 117 § 1.]
NOTES:
Severability—2007 c 54: See note following RCW 82.04.050.
Effective date—1997 c 438: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 20,
1997]." [ 1997 c 438 § 3.]
Effective date—1996 c 117: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[March 20, 1996]." [ 1996 c 117 § 3.]
RCW 82.12.02685
(1) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply in respect to the use of tangible
personal property that becomes an ingredient or component of buildings or other