The tax credit program increased Washington's solar capacity and met
[…] They
indicated that the Made in Washington bonus would support the business's sales until
that occurred (see Section
1).
Silfab Solar, the current owner of the manufacturing facility, reports that it has
opened a second facility in Washington and grown from 80 employees in 2017 to 240
employees in May 2021. Washington is no longer the primary market for Silfab's solar
panels.
A second manufacturer, Violet Power, has announced plans to begin production in 2021
in Washington.
Preliminary Report: Credit for Renewable Energy Program Payments
July 2021
Review Details
6. Applicable statutes
RCW 82.16.130 through 82.16.175 and intent statement
NOTES: Finding—Intent—2017 3rd sp.s. c 36:
"The legislature finds and declares that stimulating local investment in distributed
renewable energy generation is an important part of a state energy strategy, helping
to increase energy independence from fossil fuels, promote economic development, hedge
against the effects of climate change, and attain environmental benefits. The
legislature intends to increase the effectiveness of the existing renewable energy
investment cost recovery program by reducing the maximum incentive rate provided for
each kilowatt-hour of electricity generated by a renewable energy system over the
period of the program and by creating opportunities for broader participation by
low-income individuals and others who may not own the premises where a renewable
energy system may be installed. The legislature intends to provide an incentive
sufficient to promote installation of systems through 2021, at which point the
legislature expects that the state's renewable energy industry will be capable of
sustained growth and vitality without the cost recovery incentive. The legislature
intends for the program to balance the deployment of community solar and shared
commercial solar projects in order to support participation in renewable energy
generation, and that deployment of community solar projects is balanced among eligible
utilities, nonprofits, and local housing authorities, as doing so will support maximum
deployment of renewable energy generation throughout the state."
Renewable energy system cost recovery—Light/power business tax credit.
RCW 82.16.130
(1) A light and power business is allowed a credit against taxes due under this
chapter in an amount equal to:
(a) Incentive payments made in any fiscal year under RCW 82.16.120 and 82.16.165; and