2024 Tax Preference Review:
[…] (b) "Aerospace services" means the maintenance, repair, overhaul, or refurbishing of commercial airplanes or their components, but only when such services are performed by a FAR part 145 certificated repair station.

(c) "Commercial airplane" and "component" have the same meanings provided in RCW 82.32.550.

(d) "Peripherals" includes keyboards, monitors, mouse devices, and other accessories that operate outside of the computer, excluding cables, conduit, wiring, and other similar property.

(4) This section expires July 1, 2040.

[ 2013 3rd sp.s. c 2 § 11; 2008 c 81 § 2; 2003 2nd sp.s. c 1 § 9.]

SELECTED NOTES:

Contingent effective date—2013 3rd sp.s. c 2: See RCW 82.32.850.

Findings—Intent—2013 3rd sp.s. c 2: See note following RCW 82.32.850.

Findings—2008 c 81: "The legislature finds that the aerospace industry provides good wages and benefits for the thousands of engineers, mechanics, support staff, and other employees working directly in the industry throughout the state. The legislature further finds that suppliers and vendors that support the aerospace industry in turn provide a range of well-paying jobs. In 2003, and again in 2006, the legislature determined it was in the public interest to encourage the continued presence of this industry through the provision of tax incentives. However, the legislature recognizes that key elements of Washington's aerospace industry cluster were afforded few, if any, of the aerospace tax incentives enacted in 2003 and 2006. The comprehensive tax incentives in this act are intended to more comprehensively address the cost of doing