2024 Tax Preference Review:
[…] (6) In addition to all other requirements under this title, a person claiming the credit under this section must file a complete annual tax performance report with the department under RCW 82.32.534.

(7) Credit may not be claimed for expenditures for which a credit is claimed under *RCW 82.04.4452.

(8) This section expires July 1, 2040.

[ 2017 c 135 § 15; 2013 3rd sp.s. c 2 § 9; 2010 c 114 § 115; 2008 c 81 § 7; 2007 c 54 § 11; 2003 2nd sp.s. c 1 § 7.]

SELECTED NOTES:

Contingent effective date—2013 3rd sp.s. c 2: See RCW 82.32.850.

Findings—Intent—2013 3rd sp.s. c 2: See note following RCW 82.32.850.

Findings—Savings—Effective date—2008 c 81: See notes following RCW 82.08.975.

Finding—2003 2nd sp.s. c 1: "The legislature finds that the people of the state have benefited from the presence of the aerospace industry in Washington state. The aerospace industry provides good wages and benefits for the thousands of engineers, mechanics, and support staff working directly in the industry throughout the state. The suppliers and vendors that support the aerospace industry in turn provide a range of jobs. The legislature declares that it is in the public interest to encourage the continued presence of this industry through the provision of tax incentives. The comprehensive tax incentives in this act address the cost of doing business in Washington state compared to locations in other states." [ 2003 2nd sp.s. c 1 § 1.]

Credit—Property and leasehold taxes paid on property used for manufacture of commercial airplanes. (Expires July 1, 2040.)