JLARC > JLARC Reports > 2017 Tax Preferences > Vessel Deconstruction
[…] (3) Sellers making tax-exempt sales under this section must obtain from the purchaser an exemption certificate in a form and manner prescribed by the department.  The seller must retain a copy of the certificate for the seller's files.  In lieu of an exemption certificate, a seller may capture the relevant data elements as allowed under the streamlined sales and use tax agreement.

[ 2014 c 195 § 301.]

NOTES:

Reviser's note: Section 301, chapter 195, Laws of 2014 expires January 1, 2025, pursuant to the automatic expiration date established in RCW 82.32.805(1)(a).

Effective date—2014 c 195 §§ 301 and 302: "Sections 301 and 302 of this act take effect October 1, 2014." [ 2014 c 195 § 304.]

Intent—2014 c 195 §§ 301 and 302: "(1) This section is the tax preference performance statement for the tax preference contained in sections 301 and 302 of this act.  This performance statement is only intended to be used for subsequent evaluation of this tax preference.  It is not intended to create a private right of action by any party or be used to determine eligibility for preferential tax treatment.

(2) The legislature categorizes this tax preference as intended to induce certain designated behavior by taxpayers as indicated in RCW 82.32.808(2)(a).

(3) It is the legislature's specific public policy objective to decrease the number of abandoned and derelict vessels by providing incentives to increase vessel deconstruction in Washington by lowering the cost of deconstruction.  It is the legislature's intent to provide businesses engaged in vessel deconstruction a sales and use tax exemption for sales of vessel deconstruction.  This incentive will lower the costs associated with vessel deconstruction and encourage businesses to make investments in vessel deconstruction facilities.  Pursuant to chapter 43.136 RCW, the joint legislative audit and review committee must review the sales tax exemptions provided under sections 301 and 302 of this act by December 1, 2018.

(4) If a review finds that the increase in available capacity to deconstruct derelict vessels or a reduction in the average cost to deconstruct vessels has resulted in an increase of the number of derelict vessels removed from Washington's waters as compared to before June 12, 2014, then the legislature intends for the legislative auditor to recommend extending the expiration date of the tax preference.

(5) In order to obtain the data necessary to perform the review in subsection (3) of this section, the joint legislative audit and review committee should refer to data kept and maintained by the department of natural resources.

(6) This section expires January 1, 2019." [ 2014 c 195 § 303.]

Findings—Intent—2014 c 195: See notes following RCW 79.100.170 and 79.100.180.

RCW 82.12.9996

Exemptions—Vessel deconstruction.