Joint Legislative Task Force on Water Supply

Committee Members


Legislative Members
Member Chamber Room Phone
Lekanoff, Debra (D)
Co-Chair
House422 John L. O'Brien Building(360) 419-5266
Wagoner, Keith (R)
Co-Chair
Senate203 Irv Newhouse Building(360) 786-7676
Chandler, Bruce (R)House427B Legislative Building(360) 786-7960
Liias, Marko (D)Senate309 Legislative Building(360) 786-7640
Peterson, Strom (D)House324 John L. O'Brien Building(564) 888-2336
Stanford, Derek (D)Senate402 Legislative Building(360) 786-7600
Walsh, Jim (R)House428 John L. O'Brien Building(360) 485-547
Warnick, Judy (R)Senate103 Irv Newhouse Building(360) 786-7624

Non-Legislative Members
Member Organization and Position
Atterberry, JonesBusiness Interests Representative
Christensen, DaveDepartment of Ecology, Program Development & Operations Support Section Manager
Fowler, ScottSkagit County Representative
Friebel, JennaFarming Industry Representative
Gates, KizaDepartment of Fish & Wildlife, Habitat Program Water Science Lead
Jilk, SteveWhatcom Public Utility District Representative
Johnson, JuliaCity of Sedro Woolley, Mayor
Kraft, JamesEnvironmental Advocacy Organizations Representative
McLain, KellyDepartment of Agriculture, Policy Advisor
Morris, ScottSauk-Suiattle Tribe, Watershed Manager
Mortimer, TomSkagit Public Utility District Representative
Rozema, AllenFarming Industry Representative
Stoyka, GaryWhatcom County Representative
Strandberg, TerriSnohomish County Representative
Swetnam, DarcyCity of Anacortes, City Attorney
Von Seggern, DanEnvironmental Advocacy Organizations Representative
Wasserman, LarrySwinomish Indian Tribal Community Representative
Wood, BrantSnohomish Public Utility District Representative

Committee Staff


Staff Position Room Phone
Karen EppsSr. Staff Counsel431 John A. Cherberg Building(360) 786-7424
Robert HatfieldCounsel232 John L. O'Brien Building(360) 786-7117
Jed HermanSr. Fiscal Analyst331 John A. Cherberg Building(360) 786-7346
Rebecca LewisResearch Analyst235 John L. O'Brien Building(360) 786-7339
Michael LohnesCommittee Assistant243A John L. O'Brien Building(360) 786-7167
Alison RifferCommittee Assistant422 John A. Cherberg Building(360) 786-7430