Enabling Act
[…] [Public Law 90-41. 81 U.S. Statutes at Large p 106. Approved June 30, 1967.]

(8) October 16, 1970:

AN ACT To amend section 11 of the Act approved February 22, 1889 (25 Stat. 676) as amended by the Act of May 7, 1932 (47 Stat. 150), and as amended by the Act of April 13, 1948 (62 Stat. 170) relating to the admission to the Union of the States of North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, and Washington, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the second sentence of the first paragraph of section 11 of the Act approved February 22, 1889 (25 Stat. 676), as amended by the Act of May 7, 1932 (47 Stat. 150), is hereby amended to read as follows:

"Any of the said lands may be exchanged for other lands, public or private, of equal value and as near as may be of equal area, but if any of the said lands are exchanged with the United States such exchange shall be limited to Federal lands that are surveyed, nonmineral, unreserved public lands within the State, or are reserved public lands within the State that are subject to exchange under the laws governing the administration of such Federal reserved public lands."

and that a new paragraph be added immediately following the above, as follows:

"All exchanges heretofore made under section 11 of the Act approved February 22, 1889 (25 Stat. 676), as amended by the Act approved May 7, 1932 (47 Stat. 150), for reserved public lands of the United States that were subject to exchange under law pursuant to which they were being administered and the requirements thereof have been met, are hereby approved to the same extent as though the lands exchanged were unreserved public lands."

and that the present paragraph 2 of section 11 be amended to read as follows:

"The said lands may be leased under such regulations as the legislature may prescribe." [Public Law 91-463. 84 U.S. Statutes at Large p 987. Approved October 16, 1970.]

An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙